Traveling As a US Citizen

One of the many perks of being a citizen of the United States of America is that we have a very strong passport.  This means that we are allowed to travel to many countries without having to acquire a Visa before we leave.

Below I will outline some basic information on Visa's for countries I have visited.  Make sure you do additional research if you are looking to work or stay in these countries for additional time.  Our Visa's do not allow us to work or study in these countries, only to travel.  You can also click on the country name which will bring you to their immigration website.

By using the U.S. Passports & International Travel website I was able to pull all the visa requirements for the countries I have visited.  I recommend using the website since it also lists out required vaccinations and restrictions.

Canada 

As a US citizen, you are allowed to travel throughout Canada for up to 6 months in a one year period.  This Visa is acquired as you cross the border and does not need to be applied for in advance.  It is possible to be denied entry into Canada if the border security feels that you will not leave within that time.  With that being said, just be prepared to answer a few questions on why you are visiting and what your intentions are.

Dubrovnik - Croatia

Dubrovnik - Croatia

Schengen Countries 

The Schengen makes up many of the countries in Europe.  Click Here to see which countries are included in the Schengen.  We are allowed to travel these countries for a total of 90 days within 180.  After the 180 days are up the Visa will reset.  Please note that just because a country is within the Schengen doesn't means it's part of the European Union.  These are two separate bodies and should not be confused during your travels.

Croatia

It is possible to travel Croatia as an American citizen for up to 90 days without a Visa.  This will remain in effect for a six month duration before it is recycled. 

Montenegro 

American citizens are allowed to travel in Montenegro for up to 90 days without a Visa.  This is obtained from the border control.

Australia 

A Visa must be granted before traveling to Australia.  A tourist Visa will allow you to travel Australia for up to 3 months. 

Stevi Stefan - Montenegro

Stevi Stefan - Montenegro

Giants Causeway - Northern Ireland

Giants Causeway - Northern Ireland

New Zealand 

A US citizen can travel throughout New Zealand for up to 3 months without needing a Visa. 

Ireland

We are allowed to travel Ireland for up to 3 months without applying for a Visa.  If you wish to stay longer, they request that you apply for a residence card to show your intentions of being in the country.

Panama

No tourist Visa is needed to visit Panama as long as you are staying under 180 days.  You will need to pay in order to enter the country, but it was only a few dollars to enter and exit when I was at the border.  Do make sure that you have information available on when and how you are leaving.

Costa Rica

A Visa is not needed to visit Costa Rica, but a return ticket leaving the country must be shown upon arrival.

Japan

A visa is NOT necessary for US passport holders visiting Japan for a short-term stay of less than 90 days with the purpose of tourism and business.

Singapore

US Passport Holders (regular, official and diplomatic) do not require a visa to enter Singapore for business or for social visit purposes. They must, however, meet the entry requirements as mentioned here.

Philippines

U.S. citizens may enter the Philippines for purposes of tourism without a visa if they present their valid, unexpired U.S. passport and a return ticket to the United States or an onward ticket to another country. It is your responsibility to maintain the validity of your U.S. passport while traveling in the Philippines. Upon your arrival, immigration authorities will annotate your passport with an entry visa valid for 30 days.

Taiwan

U.S. citizens seeking entry as tourists or visitors are required to present a valid passport that will remain valid for the period of intended stay.  You must also possess a confirmed return or onward air ticket.  As a U.S. passport holder, you will be allowed to enter Taiwan without a visa for up to 90 days if your passport is valid for more than 90 days beyond the date of arrival.  

Malaysia

To enter Malaysia, your passport must be valid for at least six months. You do not need a visa to enter Malaysia if you are coming for business or tourism for stays of 90 days or less.

Indonesia

There are three ways to enter Indonesia for tourism purposes: 

  1. Visa Exemption:  This is a stamp you receive in your passport when you arrive at the airport.  There is no fee.  If your purpose of travel is purely for tourism and you are certain that you will depart after 30 days, consider requesting Visa Exemption.  U.S. citizens who enter Indonesia under Visa Exemption must depart after 30 days; no extension is allowed and no adjustment to another visa status is permitted.  You must enter and leave through one of the following ports of entry: Soekarno Hatta Airport (Jakarta), Ngurah Rai Airport (Bali), Kualanamu Airport (Medan), Juanda Airport (Surabaya), Hang Nadim Airport (Batam), plus Sri Bintan, Sekupang, and Batam Center seaports.  Please visit the Indonesian Directorate of Immigration’s website for a complete list of ports of entry designated for Visa Exemption and for the most current information on the program.  Attempting to exit through an airport or a seaport other than the ones designated for Visa Exemption may result in delays or penalties.
  2. Visa-on-Arrival:  If you are visiting family, or travelling for other purposes, when you arrive in Indonesia you may request Visa-on-Arrival, valid for up to 30 days at a cost of $35.  You can extend a Visa-on-Arrival once for a maximum of 30 days by applying at an immigration office in Indonesia.  The cost to extend a Visa-on-Arrival is $35.  Visa-on-Arrival is not available to government travelers who want to enter Indonesia on a diplomatic or official passport for an official purpose. 
  3. Visa in advance:  Contact the Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia.  Please note that U.S. citizens who have limited passports (passports issued with less than 10 year validity for adults, or less than five years for minors) must obtain a visa prior to entering Indonesia and are not eligible for Visa Exemption or Visa-on-Arrival.

 

 

China

Thailand

If you are a U.S. citizen tourist staying in Thailand for fewer than 30 days, you do not require a visa to enter the country, but your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond the date of your entry into Thailand.

                                                                                                                                   Next Page: Canadian Citizens